HomeThe Paso FinoEventsAssociationStallionsMechandiseContactHorses for Sale

European Championships 2010, Kreuth, Germany

This Summer there was once again a excellent attendance by UK and Irish Pasos at the European Championships in Kreuth, Germany. This year we needed two transports to get the contingent to Germany. Four days of competitions across even more classes than in previous years.

The two judges from the U.S., Sharon Londono and Lauri Pistolis, ensured that riders showed their horses to their limits especially in the work offs.

Here are the European Grand Champions:

The Champion of Champion title was won by "Brujula del Caron" (Owner: Britta Muelle, France), a stunning mare who won both adult Pleasure classes and the Performance amateur. Congratulations to her and also to all other competitors and their horses who did their very best at the show!

Listed below are all the placing for UK and Irish horses and riders:

 

Bella Forma   Place
Regatta de Evangeline Rachel Bowen 1
Noticia de Poker Lesley Gladwin 3
Angelita de Pavo Real Katie Everett 4

 

Quality Proofing   Score
Regatta de Evangeline Rachel Bowen 9.06
Hidalgo de Evangeline Peter Everett  8.86
Magnolia de Poker Rachel Bowen  8.84
Mandolina de Evangeline Rachel Bowen  8.44
Estrella del Gavilan Sarah Johns  7.71
Noticia de Poker Lesley Gladwin  7.30

 

Dressage B   Place
Mandolina de Evangeline Rachel Bowen 5
Magnolia de Poker Carolyn Edwards 7
Santana's Caroline Andrew O' Byrne-White 9
El Oriente del Eden El Oriente del Eden 10

 

Bella Forma   Place
Hidalgo de Evangeline Peter Everett 1

 

Classic Fino Schooling   Place
Regatta de Evangeline Rachel Bowen 2
Angelita de Pavo Real Peter Everett 4

 

Versatility   Place
El Oriente del Eden Julia Sayer 6

 

Natural Gaiters Adult   Place
Mandolina de Evangeline Rachel Bowen 3
Santana's Caroline Derek O´Byrne-White 4
     

 

Natural Gaiters Schooling   Place
Estrella del Gavilan Sarah Johns 1

 

Country Pleasure   Place
Santana's Caroline Andrew O' Byrne-White 1
El Oriente del Eden Hannah Nurse 4

 

Trail   Place
El Oriente del Eden Julia Sayer 9
Noticia de Poker Lesley Gladwin 10

 

Three Gaits Adult   Place
El Oriente del Eden Hannah Nurse 3

 

Performance Adult   Place
Magnolia de Poker Rachel Bowen 6

 

Performance Schooling   Place
Regatta de Evangeline Rachel Bowen 6

 

Equitation Adult   Place
Estrella del Gavilan Sarah Johns 7

 

Ausdauertölt   Place
El Oriente del Eden Julia Sayer 3

 

Pleasure Junior   Place
El Asombro de Prometido Miren Everett 6

 

Performance Amateur schooling   Place
Angelita de Pavo Real Peter Everett 5

 

Pleasure schooling   Place
Estrella del Gavilan Sarah Johns 5

 

Pleasure adult   Place
Santana's Caroline Andrew O' Byrne-White 5

 

Dressage C   Place
Magnolia de Poker Carolyn Edwards 3
El Oriente del Eden Hannah Nurse 6
Santana's Caroline Andrew O' Byrne-White 7

 

Pleasure adult   Place
Angelita de Pavo Real Katie Everett 4

 

Performance Junior   Place
El Asombro de Prometido Margaret Everett 4

 

Classic Fino Adult   Place
Angelita de Pavo Real Katie Everett 4

 

Pleasure Amateur Schooling   Place
Noticia de Poker Lesley Gladwin 4

 

Pleasure Amateur Adult   Place
Santana's Caroline Andrew O' Byrne-White 6
El Asombro de Prometido Margaret Everett 8

 

Dressage Schooling   Place
Estrella del Gavilan Sarah Johns 6

 

Championship Country Pleasure   Place
Santana's Caroline Andrew O' Byrne-White 1

 

Championship Classic Fino   Place
Regatta de Evangeline Rachel Bowen 4
El Asombro de Prometido Margaret Everett 5